Candace's Favorite Things

Showing posts with label Training. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Training. Show all posts

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

TEUSDAY'S TRAINING TIPS:"Test Your Cariovascular Fitness ...AT HOME"!


In past articles, I've discussed that there are basically FIVE different components that work together to create the total package we call  "Physical Fitness". That's why when you first join a fitness facility, or begin working with a Personal Trainer etc., you're often asked to complete a baseline fitness assessment.


This assessment is made up of various protocols designed to test your adequacy in each area of fitness. They are; body composition,  muscular strength, muscular endurance, flexibility, and cardiovascular endurance.

One gold standard that has stood the test of time is a protocol for testing cardiovascular endurance - the THREE MINUTE STEP TEST! While other tests can be used, this one is just as good and can be done in your own home.

This past week, I humbly accepted the position as the newest Spokes Person for the "The American Heart Association"! SO, in keeping with that new responsibility, I've decided to teach you how to TEST YOUR OWN TICKER right here, right now... however; make sure as always, to consult your physician before completing this or any other exercise program or testing, if there is any reason you feel may be of concern. IF at anytime during this three minute test, you feel dizzy or uncomfortably out of breath, STOP and do consult your physician!

OK, READY? First of all, many people believe that the best indicator of one's cardiovascular fitness has to do with the
ir resting heart rate. But truth is, that's not the BEST indicator by far.  While people who experience
greater levels of  cardiovascular fitness tend to and SHOULD have lower resting heart rates, (mine has been clocked at a whopping 40 BPM while at rest..and ladies and gentlemen, THAT'S LOW), there are other factors that can affect this number too much. So, what are we looking for? The TRUE test of one's cardio fitness level is based on how quickly your heart rate returns to normal after exercise and this test assesses just that - your fitness level based on how quickly your heart rate recovers after exercise. The fitter you are, the quicker your heart rate will return to normal after exercise.

SO HERE IS WHAT YOU NEED
: 
You will need a step; either an aerobic "step class" type model, or anything that is stable, can support your body weight and that's 12-inches in height. A metronome,an instrument used for keeping ,measuring and counting the beats in music. If you don't have one, just use the free online version at www.MetronomeOnline.com)
A stop watch and  Someone to run that watch for you.

Now the test :Set the metronome to 96 beats per minute - and make sure
it's loud enough so that you can  hear th
e beat. Stand close to your step and just as you begin ..... start the stop watch. Begin by stepping up and down on the step to the metronome beat (up, up, down, down) for 3 consecutive minutes. (You can rest if you need to, but remain standing.) When 3 minutes are up, stop immediately, sit down on the step, and count (or have a friend count) your pulse (use your wrist or neck) for one full minute.
Remember, we are looking for how quickly your heart rate returns to its pre - exercise state!
Below are the charts  for measuring you results.
Ratings for Men, Based on Age
 18-2526-3536-4546-5556-6565+
Excellent50-7651-7649-7656-8260-7759-81
Good79-8479-8580-8887-9386-9487-92
Above Average88-9388-9492-8895-10197-10094-102
Average95-10096-102100-105103-111103-109104-110
Below Average102-107104-110108-113113-119111-117114-118
Poor111-119114-121116-124121-126119-128121-126
Very Poor124-157126-161130-163131-159131-154130-151

Ratings for Women, Based on Age
 18-2526-3536-4546-5556-6565+
Excellent52-8158-8051-8463-9160-9270-92
Good85-9385-9289-9695-10197-10396-101
Above Average96-10295-101100-104104-110106-111104-111
Average104-110104-110107-112113-118113-118116-121
Below Average113-120113-119115-120120-124119-127123-126
Poor122-131122-129124-132126-132129-135128-133
Very Poor135-169134-171137-169137-171141-174135-155

* YMCA
Scoring: compare your numbers to the numbers on the charts above and see how you did! IF you find that fall anywhere below AVERAGE, keep on doing your thing. Remember, the heart is a muscle...I dare say your most important one. It, like other muscles will strengthen with regular exercise. In this case, the cardiovascular kind!

So take the test, heck, make your whole family take it and see how well you all do. It's oh so true, the family that get's fit together ...STAY'S TOGETHER!!!
 Doing my part to save your heart...
Power On ,
Candace

For more articles by Candace Grasso go to  www.CandaceGrosso.blogspot.com
or check out her website,  www.FitIsItCardio.com





















































































 

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

TRAINING TIPS: "National Walking Day - Get Started Walking...NOW"

This may surprise you, but today is the "American Heart Association's National Walking Day"!
It's always the first Wednesday each April ! Who Knew- did you?
On this day, employees around this great country of ours are encouraged to wear sneakers to work and take at least 30 minutes out of their day to get up and walk. It's a great way to raise awareness of the importance of physical activity for a healthy heart.

I can almost hear your voices in the back ground..."Ya great but  really, with all the problems we're facing as a nation right now..a National Walking Day...I mean really, is it that important"? I'm so Glad you asked. It is if you'll  take just a moment and consider the facts. According the American Heart Association, adults today are spending more time at work now days than ever before. An unfortunate side effect is that as a nation, we're becoming more inactive everyday. Again, you'll only consider this a problem when you become aware of the scary statistics;  'Physical Inactivity' DOUBLES one's risk of heart disease! Pretty good reason for the American Heart Association to partner with Corporate America by having coworkers help give each-other a 'friendly push' toward a healthier life, by becoming more active.... and what better way I might add, than by walking?

Walking is one of the most user friendly and accessible fitness activities available to us today. In fact, studies show that even a moderate walking program of approximately 20 to 30 minutes per day can reap impressive rewards, but of course when time permits, (especially if weight reduction is also a goal)...take a couple of friends and shoot for an hour. The longer you can stay out there, the more calories you'll burn. Therefore, walking can actually work WONDERS for weight control! But the benefits of walking go way beyond the battle of the bulge ( as already noted by The American Heart Association's decree - to get walking for a healthy heart).  Below are just a few of the fabulous health benefits of walking that just might motivate you enough to try one of our "Walk Fit" Workout Downloads for your MP3 player, (that would be your Ipod) . Download Volume I, Volume II or both - hit the front door and you're off... with a walking workout made to go! You'll be energized through a Combination of Great Music and Motivational Coaching - pushing you to "Bring It", as you are coached through intervals of Fabulous, Fierce and Fun - Fitness walking; straight through your head phones and right in your brain!!! (Hey, You Gotta love me for trying ANYTHING to get you out there  - don't cha?)

The list includes first and foremost of course, a reduced risk of heart disease. Walking can raise “good” HDL cholesterol levels while helping to assist in lowering high blood pressure. Walkers themselves report reduced feelings of tension, stress and overall fatigue, (sign me up). And as for the battle of the bulge, this little equation may shock you. A person weighing 150 pounds can expect to lose 10 to 12 pounds a year by just adding 20 minutes of walking to their schedule daily. As I mentioned earlier, want to lose more...simply walk more and pay attention to your daily caloric intake as well.

The added benefit here of course is a lowered risk of type 2 diabetes; a veritable plague on our Nation today. Moderate walking is an activity that most people STICK TO FOR A LIFE TIME.To sum it all up,  here are my "TOP TEN REASONS TO WALK".........if you hear it enough, it just might sink in!

1) Manages your weight.
2) Controls blood pressure
3) Decreases Risk of Heart Attack
4) Boosts good Cholesterol (HDL), Lowers (LDL)
5) Lowers risk of stroke
6) Reduces your risk of breast cancer
7) Reduces risk of type 2 diabetes
8) Elevates overall mood and sense of well-being
9)Protects against hip fractures and osteoporosis in general
And the last of my TOP TEN benefits of walking............

10) IT LENGTHENS YOUR LIFESPAN!!!!

....That may be the best news of all. So lace up your sneakers and hit the pavement and have no guilt if you choose not to run.  Just make sure to move like somebody's chasing you!!!! After all, what do you have to lose other than things you most likely don’t want to keep!!


Until Tomorrow,
Don't "walk like an Egyptian" as the song goes,
Walk instead, as though your life depends on it. Truth is, it actually does!!!

Power On,
Candace

For More information on starting a walking program and the "American Heart Association's National Walking Day"  go to   http://startwalkingnow.org/

To download our Walk Fit Workouts go to  www.FitIsItCardio.com
    or   www.Itunes.com